Skip to content

Developer options and USB debugging by phone brand ​

Choose the guide closest to your phone’s system interface. All images were captured on real phones, with the target menu or switch marked for each step. Leave Developer options on if already enabled.

Choose a brand and system ​

Brand / interfaceCaptured modelSystem
Xiaomi / Redmi · MIUI 13Redmi Note 11 5GMIUI 13.0.12 · Android 12
Xiaomi / Redmi · HyperOS 1Redmi Note 14 5GHyperOS 1.0.5 · Android 14
Xiaomi / Redmi · HyperOS 3Redmi Note 14 5GHyperOS 3.0.306 · Android 16
OPPO · ColorOS 16OPPO Find X8ColorOS 16.0.10 · Android 16
realme · realme UI 2.0realme 3 Prorealme UI 2.0 · Android 11
HONOR · MagicOS 10荣耀 Magic7MagicOS 10.0 · Android 16
HUAWEI · HarmonyOS 4.2HUAWEI nova 13 ProHarmonyOS 4.2
vivo · Funtouch OS 10.5vivo Y52sFuntouch OS 10.5 · Android 10
Google Pixel · Android 11Pixel 2 XLAndroid 11

Which switches are needed? ​

MethodRequired preparation
Computer over USBDeveloper options on; USB debugging on; authorize this computer on the phone
Android 11+ phone-only pairingDevice supports it; connect to Wi-Fi; enable Wireless debugging and open its details for a current pairing code
Android 14+ system switchUse Disable child process restrictions only when the phone actually provides it

USB connection does not need Wireless debugging. A box identifies the target for that step; the other switch states in a screenshot are not a checklist to copy. OEM unlocking is not required.

After preparation ​

Continue background setup: system restrictions, battery use and background activity

The captured phone interfaces are in Chinese. English guides provide English instructions and the exact Chinese menu labels.